Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

Privacy Policy

The company, which you can contact at the email address info@tabletoid.net wants to inform you about how we collect, use and share personal data from and about you through this website and its linked websites for mobiles, apps and widgets (together the "Company's Services");

You will find the Contents and a brief summary of this Privacy Policy in the diagram below. For more information on the processing of data carried out by the Company, click on the links in each section of the summary.

Contents:

1. WHAT AND WHO DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?
2. WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?
3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
4. FOR WHAT REASONS DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
5. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
6. WHO CAN GAIN ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
7. IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED ABROAD?
8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
9. WHAT APPLIES FROM MAY 25, 2018?
10. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
11. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION AUTHORITY
12. HOW CAN I COMMUNICATE WITH YOU REGARDING THE PROCESSING OF MY PERSONAL DATA?

1.What and who is covered by this privacy policy?

The Company is the controller of the personal data we collect from and about your person through the Company's Services. This Privacy Policy applies to all users, including those who use the Company's Services without having registered or subscribed to, and those who have subscribed or subscribed to the Company's Service.

2.What kind of personal data do we collect about you?

The Company may collect data from and about your person. In particular, the Company collects (1) registration data, (2) public data and publications, (3) data that you have allowed social media to share with the Company and (4) activity data. However, we do not collect either financial information from a payment service provider or sensitive data related to your person.

3.How do we use your personal data?

The main reason we collect data about your person is to provide you with the Company's Services and to allow you to interact with those services. In addition, with your prior consent, we may send you offers, promotions and commercial communications, also based on your personal preferences and habits.

4.For what reasons do we use your personal data?

We collect your personal data mainly to provide you with the Company's Services. It is also necessary to collect your personal data for the purpose of complying with legal obligations or for the purpose of protecting the legitimate interests of the Company. Failure to provide such data will result in the inability of us to offer you the Company's Services. When your personal data is collected for marketing purposes, you have the option not to provide the Company with your personal information.

5.How do we process your personal data?

The security of your data is a priority for us. For this purpose, the Company has implemented the appropriate administrative, technical and physical measures aimed at protecting your personal data from loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.

6.Who can access your personal data?

The Company may disclose your personal data (i) to the service providers, (ii) to our affiliates and (iii) to the national authorities, if permitted by applicable law

7.Are your personal data transferred abroad?

Your personal data may be transferred to other countries either inside or outside the European Economic Area. In any case, we always ensure that there are appropriate and appropriate safeguards that comply with the applicable legislation on the protection of your personal data.

8. What are your rights with regard to your personal data?

You have, among other things, the right to access, complete, update, modify and delete your personal data.

9.What applies from May 25, 2018?

The General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 has been in force since 25 May 2018, including additional rights for individuals.

10.Updates to this privacy policy

The Company may amend or update this Privacy Policy also for the purpose of complying with applicable law. Please refer to the Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when this Privacy Policy was last revised

11. Personal Data Protection.

Authority If you have any questions about the legislation on personal data or if you consider that any of your rights are violated, you may contact the Personal Data Protection Authority, 1, Kifissias Ave., Athens 11523, tel. 2106475600 or the e-mail address www.dpa.gr

12. How can I contact you regarding the processing of my personal data?

You can contact the controller of our company Mr. Andreas Koufalis, tel. (+30)2265029940, e-mail info@tabletoid.net

1. WHAT AND WHO DOES THIS PRIVACY POLICY COVER?

The Company is the controller of the personal data (e.g. information that identifies a specific person, such as the full name or e-mail address) that we collect from and about your person through the Company's Services that are processed in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy, as well as our Cookie Policy, applies to all users, including those who use the Company's Services without having registered or subscribed to a Company's Service and those who have subscribed to or subscribed to a Company Service. As set out in our Terms of Use, the Company's Services are directed at a general public, are not directed at children and do not consciously collect personal data from children under the age of 16.

2. WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOUR PERSON?

The Company collects (1) registration data, during your registration or when you register for a Company Service, (2) public data and publications that you share through the Company's Services, (3) data that you have allowed social media to share with the Company, (4) activity data when you access and interact with a company's service. Specifically, the Company collects the following types of data from and about you:

1. Registration data, i.e. the information you submit to register for a Company Service, for example to create an account, post comments, receive a newsletter or take part in a contest. Registration information may include, for example, your first name, last name, email address, gender, country; the postal code and date of birth.
2. Public data and posts consisting of comments or content you post on the Company's Services and your personal data accompanying such publications or content, which may include your nickname, username, comments, likes, status, profile information and photo. Public information and publications are always public; which means that they are available to everyone and may appear in search results in external search engines.
3. Data from social media. If you access or connect to a Company Service through a social media service or connect a Company service to a social media service, the data we collect may also include your user ID and/or username associated with that social media service; the information or content that you have allowed the social media service to share with us, as well as your profile photo, email address or friends lists, as well as the personal data you have disclosed in connection with that social media service. When you access the Company's Services through social media services or when you link a Company Service to social media services, you authorize the Company to collect, store and use the relevant personal data and content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
4. Activity Data. When you access and interact with the Company's Services, we may collect certain information about these visits. For example, to allow you to connect to the Company's Services, our servers receive and record information about your computer, device and browser, including possibly your IP address; the type of browser and other software or hardware information. If you access the Company's services from a mobile or other device, we may collect a unique device identifier assigned to that device, geolocation data, or other transaction information for that device. We may also collect cookies and other tracking technologies (such as browser cookies, pixels, beacons, and Adobe Flash technology commonly called "Flash cookies"). These technologies may be used to collect and store information about your use of the Company's Services, such as the pages you have visited, the video and other content you have seen, the search queries you have submitted and the advertisements you have seen. For more information, please refer to our Cookies Policy.
5. Information from other sources. We may supplement the information we collect with information from other sources, such as publicly available information about your online and offline activity from social media services and commercially available sources.

We do not collect:

• Financial information from a payment service provider: in some cases, we may use an unaffiliated payment service to enable you to purchase a product or make payments ("Payment Service"). If you wish to purchase a product or make a payment through a Payment Service, you will be directed to a Payment Service website. Any information you provide to a Payment Service will be subject to the Payment Service's privacy policy and not to this Privacy Policy. We have no control over and are not responsible for any use by the Payment Service of information collected through any Payment Service.

• Sensitive information: we ask that you do not send us or disclose sensitive personal data (such as social security numbers, information about racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership) to or through the Company's Services or otherwise.

Connected services

Finally, the Company's Services may also link to websites, including social networking sites, which are operated by non-affiliated companies, and may provide advertisements or offer content, functionality, games, newsletters, contests or applications developed and maintained by non-affiliated companies. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of unrelated companies and once you leave the Company's Services or click on an advertisement you should check the applicable Privacy Policy of the other service.

3) Functionality cookies

These cookies "memorize" your preferences when you browse our site, so that we can recommend the appropriate products based on your needs. With these cookies, you enjoy a personalized version of the tabletoid.net, making it much easier to find what you are looking for.

3. HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We use the personal data we collect from and in connection with you to:

1. To provide you with the Company's Services and Functions;
2. Measure, analyze and improve these Services and Operations of the Company;
3. To improve your experience through the Company's Services (both online and offline) by providing content that you may consider relevant and interesting;
4. Allow you to comment on content and participate in online games, contests or rewards;
5. To provide you with customer service and answer your questions;
6. To protect the rights of the Company and others. For example, there may be cases in which the Company may use your personal data, including cases where the Company considers, in good faith, that such processing is necessary for: (i) the protection, enforcement or defense of the legal rights, security or property of the Company, the Company's subsidiaries or employees; their agents, contractors, licensors and suppliers (including the application of our agreements and terms of use), (ii) the protection of the safety, privacy and security of users of the Company's Services or citizens, (iii) the protection of the Company, as well as other involved third parties, such as the Company's suppliers, from fraud or for risk management purposes;
7. To comply with applicable laws or legal procedures and/or to respond to requests from the relevant government authorities.
8. To complete a corporate transaction such as a proposed or actual reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposal of all or part of the business, assets or stocks of the business (including any bankruptcy or similar proceedings). For example, if the Company is involved in a merger or transfer of all or a substantial part of its activities, the Company may disclose and transfer your personal data to the party or parties involved in the transaction as part of that transaction;
9. Allow a social transaction feature - if you log in or link a social media service account to the Company's Services, we may share your username, photo and likes, as well as your activities and comments with other users of the Company's Services and with your friends associated with your social media service. We may also share the same personal data with the social networking service provider;
10. Send you (via email, SMS, phone, chat and social media), with your prior consent, offers, promotions and other commercial announcements regarding the Company's Services.
11. To send you, with your prior consent, commercial communications tailored to your interests and needs through the methods of communication referred to in point (j) above.
12. We may use anonymous or personally identifiable information or information that no longer identifies you personally, even indirectly (e.g. statistics) for any purpose, or share it with third parties.

ON WHAT LEGAL BASIS DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The processing of your personal data for the purposes of: • Section 3, points (a) to (f) of this Privacy Policy is necessary for the provision of the requested services and is therefore mandatory because otherwise the services could not be provided, • Section 3(g) of this Privacy Policy is requested in accordance with applicable laws and is therefore also mandatory. • Section 3(h) of this Privacy Policy shall be enforced on the basis of the legitimate interest of the Company and its counterparties in carrying out such economic activities. This interest is sufficiently balanced with your own interest, since the data processing takes place within the strictly necessary limits for the exercise of such economic activities. This data processing activity is not mandatory and you may object at any time as described in Section 11 of this Privacy Policy. On the contrary, the processing of your personal data for the rest of the purposes: • Section 3, point (i) is at your discretion, but without your consent it is impossible to link a social media service account to the Company's Service, which means that you must log in to the Company's Service using a different mechanism; • Section 3, points (j) and (k) is at your discretion, but without your consent it is impossible for the Company and/or third parties to provide you with general commercial announcements of the Company and services/products or announcements of third parties based on your interests and needs and to provide you with services under the same name. You may withdraw at any time your consent to the processing of your personal data for the purposes of Section 3, points Purpose of processingLegal basis Voluntary or necessary provision of personal data Section 3(a): Provision of Services of the Company Performance of a contract Provision is essential. Failure to provide data would make it impossible for us to provide the Company's Services. Section 3(b): Analysis and improvement of the Company's Services Performance of a contract Provision is essential. Failure to provide data would lead to problematic services Section 4(c): Improve a user experience Performance of a contract Failure to provide data would lead to problematic services Section 4(d): User interactions (comments, participation in contests, etc.). Performance of a contract Provision is essential. Failure to provide data would make it impossible for us to provide the Company's Services. Section 4(e): Customer support Performance of a contract Provision is essential. Failure to provide data would make it impossible for us to provide the Company's Services. Section 4(f): Protection of company and third party interests Performance of a contract Provision is essential. Failure to provide data would make it impossible for us to provide the Company's Services. Section 4(g): Compliance with a legal obligation Legal obligation The benefit is mandatory. Failure to provide data would result in it becoming impossible to provide the Company's Services. Section 4(h): Corporate transaction Legitimate interest The benefit is not compulsory. You may exercise your right to object to the processing, but the Company may continue to process your data in case of compelling legitimate reasons, which override your interests, or for the purposes of legal defense. Section 4(i): Sharing on social media Assent The provision is voluntary. You can exercise your right to withdraw your consent at any time, without consequences, except that you will have to log in with a different account Section 4(j): General marketing Assent The provision is voluntary. You may exercise your right to withdraw your consent at any time, without consequences, other than that you will stop receiving commercial communications. Section 4(e): Targeted marketing Assent The provision is voluntary. You may exercise your right to withdraw your consent at any time, without consequences, other than that you will stop receiving commercial communications. (i) to (k), by sending notice to the e-mail address described in Section 11 below. Below you will find an explanatory diagram on the above topic:
5. HOW DO WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
Your personal data are processed by both electronic and manual means and are protected by appropriate security measures, taking into account the latest technology, the cost of implementation and the nature, scope, context and purpose of the processing as well as the different possibilities and severity of the risk regarding the rights and freedoms of individuals. In particular, the Company uses appropriate administrative, technical, personnel measures, and physical measures aimed at protecting the personal data in its possession from loss, theft and unauthorized use, disclosure or modification.
6. WHO CAN GAIN ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
The Company may disclose your personal data for the purposes of Section 3 above to the following categories of recipients located within the European Union or outside the European Union in accordance with and within the limits of the provisions of Section 7 below: 1. To third-party service providers who are in charge of processing activities and, when required by applicable laws, are duly appointed as processors (e.g. cloud service providers, other group organizations, service providers that serve or support the Company's Service and therefore, for example and without limitation, companies that provide IT services, experts, consultants and attorneys-companies resulting from possible mergers, divisions or other conversions, and 2. To affiliated companies in their capacity as data controllers or data processors. 3. To the competent authorities for the purposes of compliance with the applicable laws.In detail, our partners: • Google • Facebook • Twitter • Instagram • Reevoo • Skroutz • Best Price The data processors appointed by the company include IT service providers. You may request from the Company a full list of the data processors that have been appointed, at the address mentioned in Section 11 of this Privacy Policy.
7. IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA TRANSFERRED ABROAD?
The Data may be transferred to countries within and outside the European Economic Area and in particular to America. The European Commission recognises that some countries outside the EEA provide an adequate level of data protection in line with EEA standards. The full list of these countries is available at http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/international-transfers/adequacy/index_en.htm. For transfers from the EEA to countries not considered safe by the European Commission, we have put in place appropriate and appropriate safeguards aimed at protecting your personal data and transferring your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection laws, such as standardized contractual clauses approved by the European Commission in accordance with Articles 45 and 46 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 on data protection (the "Data Protection Regulation"). You have the right to request a copy of the above measures and further information about your personal data by contacting the Company at the address mentioned in Section 11 of this Privacy Policy.
8. WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA?
You have the right, at any time, to: 1. receive confirmation as to whether your personal data is present and be informed about its content and origin, verify its accuracy and request its correction, updating or modification; 2. request the erasure, anonymisation or restriction of the processing of your personal data processed in violation of applicable law; 3. object to the processing, in all cases, of your personal data for legitimate reasons. You can send your request to the address listed in Section 11 below. In your request, include your email address, name, address, and phone number, and clearly specify the information you want to access, change, update, remove, or delete. We remind you that. even after you cancel your account, or if you ask us to delete your personal data, copies of certain information from your account may remain visible in certain circumstances where, for example, you have shared information on social media or other services or, for example, when the retention of such copies is necessary for the purposes of complying with legal obligations or for the purposes of legal defence. Due to the nature of caching technology, your account may not be directly inaccessible to others. We may also retain backup information about your account on our servers for some time after you cancel or request for deletion, for the purposes of complying with applicable law. We also give you many options regarding the use and disclosure of your personal data for marketing purposes. You can withdraw your consent to: • Receiving e-mail communications from us. If you no longer want to receive marketing-related emails from us, you can opt out of receiving marketing-related emails either by following the instructions to unsubscribe in our communications or simply by changing your preferences in your user profile settings if you are a registered user or through the consent management tool that is available on our website if you are not a registered user. You may also send a request to the address listed in Section 11 of the Privacy Policy. In any case, the Company may continue to send you administrative communications regarding the provision of the Company's Services. • Sharing your personal information with subsidiaries of the company or with business partners for their own marketing purposes. If you prefer not to share your personal information on an ongoing basis with subsidiaries of the company and/or with business partners for their direct marketing purposes, you may opt out of such disclosure either simply by changing your preferences in your user profile settings; if you are a registered user, either through the consent management tool available on our website, if you are not a registered user, or by sending a request to the address of Section 11 of the Privacy Policy. In all the above cases, we may contact you and ask you for more information, which is necessary for the proper processing of your request. Also, the additional rights described in Section 9 below apply from May 25, 2018.
9. WHAT APPLIES FROM MAY 25, 2018?
As of May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation has entered into force and the following provisions apply: 1. Retention periods applicable to your personal data. We will only retain your data for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected as described in this Privacy Policy. In any case, the following retention periods will apply to the processing of your personal data for the purposes set out below: o The data collected for the purposes mentioned in Section 3, points (a) to (h) of this Privacy Policy are retained during the provision of the Company's Service, plus the duration of the limitation period in accordance with the applicable legislation, after the termination of the Company's Service. The data collected for the purposes of Section 3( i) of this Privacy Policy are retained for the time necessary to connect to the Company's Service through a social network, and o The data collected for the purposes of Module 3(j) shall be kept in a form which permits the identification of data subjects only for the period necessary for the purposes of the processing of personal data; personal data may be stored for longer periods, provided that the personal data will be processed only for archiving purposes in the public interest; for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, in accordance with Article 89(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation and provided that the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation are applied to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject ('limitation of the storage period') o The data collected for the purposes of Module 3(k) shall be kept in a form which permits the identification of data subjects only for the period necessary for the purposes of the processing of personal data; personal data may be stored for longer periods, provided that the personal data will be processed only for archiving purposes in the public interest; for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes, in accordance with Article 89(1) of the General Data Protection Regulation and provided that the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by this Regulation are applied to safeguard the rights and freedoms of the data subject ('limitation of the storage period') At the end of the retention period, your personal data will be cancelled, anonymized or collected. 2. Additional permissions In addition to the rights set out in Section 8 of this Privacy Policy and following the application of the Data Protection Regulation, you will also have the right, at any time, to: o Ask the Company to restrict the processing of your Personal Data in the event that:  You question the accuracy of the personal data until we take the necessary steps to correct or verify its accuracy;  The processing is unlawful, but you do not want us to delete your personal data;  We no longer need your personal data for the purposes of the processing, but you need it for the creation, exercise or defence of legal claims, or  You have objected to the processing on grounds of legitimate interests pending verification as to whether the Company has compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing. o You object to the processing of your personal data, o Request the erasure of your personal data without undue delay; o Receive an electronic copy of your personal data if you wish to transfer your personal data that you have provided to us, either to yourself or to another provider ("data portability")< when the personal data are processed by automatic means and the processing is either (i) based on your consent or (ii) is necessary for the performance of the Company's Service; and o Lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority.
10. UPDATES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
The Company may amend or update this Privacy Policy for any reason (including, but not limited to, changes to applicable law and interpretations, decisions, opinions and orders regarding such applicable law).) Please refer to the Effective Date at the top of this Privacy Policy to see when it was last revised. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be notified in advance by publication of the revised Privacy Policy on the Company's Services. In the event that we make material changes to this Privacy Policy that change the nature of the processing or extend our rights with respect to the use of the personal data we have already collected from you, we will notify you and provide you with an option regarding the future use of such personal data, as may be required by applicable law.
11. PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLE
If you have any questions about the legislation on personal data or if you believe that your rights may be violated, you can contact the Personal Data Protection Authority, 1, Kifissias Ave., Athens 11523, tel. 2106475600 or www.dpa.gr email address.
12. CONTACT US
If you have any questions about this privacy policy please contact our company's controller, tel. (+30)2265029940 , e-mail info@tabletoid.net